Cookies

To help make this website function we have placed cookies on your computer. You can see what cookies we have set at any time.
We'll assume that you're OK to continue using this site.

Don't show me this message again
 

 

Privacy Policy

The OTCToolbox website is operated by Source Publishing Limited in the UK. Source Publishing is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. This privacy policy explains how we use the information we collect about you, how you can instruct us if you prefer to limit the use of that information and procedures that we have in place to safeguard your privacy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the "Act"), the data controller is Source Publishing Limited of 54 Creynolds Lane, Cheswick Green, Solihull B90 4ER.

The information we collect and how we use it

When you register for the OTCToolbox website, provide feedback to the website or purchase a product from the website, we need to know your name, company affiliation and e-mail address. We may also need to know your job title, address, telephone number, and credit card details.

We gather this information to allow us to process your registration and your request for our services. The relevant information is then used by us, our agents and sub-contractors to provide you with statements of your account and to communicate with you on any matter relating to the conduct of your account and the provision of our services in general.

We may also use aggregate information and statistics for the purposes of monitoring website usage in order to help us develop the website and our services and may provide such aggregate information to third parties. These statistics will not include information that can be used to identify any individual.

From time to time we may provide your information to our customer agencies for research and analysis purposes so that we can monitor and improve the services we provide. We or our agents and sub-contractors may contact you by e-mail or telephone to ask you for your feedback and comments on our services.

We and our group of companies may also wish to provide you with information about other services or products of ours we think may be of interest to you. If you would rather not receive this information, please send an email to enquiries@otctoolbox.com.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Our use of cookies and other information gathering technologies

Cookies enable our system to recognise you when you visit our website again and improve our service to you. Cookies may also be used to compile aggregate information about areas of our website that are visited most frequently. This information can be used to enhance the content of our website and make your use of it easier. We do not track which pages you looked at while visiting our website. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookies Policy.

How we protect your information

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted [using SSL technology]. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

The internet is not a secure medium. However, we have put in place various security procedures in order to prevent unauthorised access, to maintain data accuracy and to ensure the correct use of information, including the use of secure passwords, firewall technology, restricted access to certain parts of the website and browser certification technology.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:
•    In the event that we buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller of such business or assets.
•    If Source Publishing Limited is sold or integrated with another business your details may be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchasers and their advisers and will be passed on to the new owners of the business.
•    If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms of Website Use or Terms and Conditions of Sale and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Source Publishing Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Updating your details

If any of the information that you have provided to us changes, for example if you change your email address, name or payment details or if you wish to cancel your registration, please let us know the correct details by sending an email to enquiries@otctoolbox.com.

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Your consent

By submitting your information you consent to the use of that information as set out in this policy. If we change our Privacy Policy we will post the changes on this page, and may place notices on other pages of the website, so that you may be aware of the information we collect and how we use it at all times. We will also email you should we make any changes so that you may consent to our use of your information in that way. Continued use of the service will signify that you agree to any such changes.

Owing to the global nature of the Internet infrastructure, the information you provide may be transferred in transit to countries outside the European Economic Area that do not have similar protections in place regarding your data and its use as set out in this policy, However, we have taken the steps outlined above to try to improve the security of your information. By submitting your information you consent to these transfers.

How to contact us

We welcome your views about our website and our Privacy Policy. If you would like to contact us with any queries or comments please send an email to enquiries@otctoolbox.com.

Conference Sponsors
  • CIG
  • Fine Foods
  • Orbital Research
  • SIIT
  • Precision